Thursday, August 5, 2010

Steak and Potatoes Anyone?

So here we go. I'll probably have 5 followers - and only 2 of them will actually read anything I write - but I'm blogging. If Randi ever thought I didn't love her, this is proof I do! :) And Cathy swears I make a PBJ sound like steak and potatoes, so we'll see if she's right. lol

I think the idea of blogging has always sort of scared me. I mean - we all know I like to talk, but what if I run out of things to say?? What subjects are off limits? What subjects will inspire? Ugh. Who knows?!? 

Jumping right in.......

Foremost on my mind right now are 2 things: one of my best friends' battle with colon cancer and my son's upcoming visit before he deploys. Clearly one is sad, the other happy - and both nervewracking!

It's such a sobering moment when you get a phone call from a friend - who is your same age - about something so serious as cancer. After the initial shock wears off, and you've cried all the tears you think you could possilbe cry, it becomes a survival exercise. Using my favorite coping behavior, I have begun thinking of how many ways I can show him that I love him. Yes, there's a list. Yes, there's creative approaches. Yes, I've already started.

But at the end of each day, I find myself on my knees praying like I've never prayed before. (Heck I'm praying all day every day - but at night my undivided attention is on it.) If ever we needed a miracle, it's now.  And I KNOW God grants miracles. I've experienced them and witnessed them. So, if there are any extra prayers out there, I'd like to request they be used on one fabulous 40 year old who has an appointment at a nursing home with his best friend about 40 years from now. I'm pretty precocious, but I can't wreak havoc alone at that age. I'm gonna need backup. (Or maybe I'm gonna need him to get my butt outta trouble for that havoc? haha)

And I guess now would be the time to apologize to all my friends who are going to be badgered about getting colonoscopies. I think I'll make a spreadsheet so I can keep track of who is getting checked and when. I'll even make the appointments if I have to...and hold anyone's hand that needs it. (Gives a whole new meaning to "showing your butt", doesn't it?)

Moving on......

Billy comes home next month for an almost two-week visit. This will be the first "long" visit since the adoption was final, and we are all looking forward to having him home. I tease him that I need time to get irritated with him. But the thought of having him home and getting used to it then him leaving almost makes me hyperventilate. He'll deploy for 7 months following this visit. It'll be the neatest experience for him - and the most nerve-wracking experience for his mother!! Wahh!! I can't imagine not getting to hug my child for that long!! (However, I'm fully expecting to have a lot of new Christmas ornaments from his travels. It's his "Mother Mission"...haha)

The girls are so excited to have their big brother home. Kerry is so excited to have his son home to add a little testosterone to this household of females! And I'm just excited to have all my chickens back under one roof where I can take care of them. (I already feel sorry for Kerry when the girls are gone. I'll be a basket case.) I think Billy is probably most excited to see all of his Amarillo friends. He may be glad to leave after we smother him to death for 2 weeks!

Why do I feel like this is one long Christmas letter? I'm starting to think, "Oh, should I talk about registering the girls for school? What about the dogs? Do I update about the dogs? Does everyone want to hear about our family vacations last year?"  haha!

On that note....I'm out. And as Misty would say, "Peace!"

7 comments:

Missy said...

Nice job, Charee! :)

Courtney said...

YEAH! She made it to the blogosphere! :)

bruck1 said...

Buen trabajo! You are such a clever witty girl. Love ya!

Allibo said...

Love it!

karyn said...

Congrats on your first post!!

Anonymous said...

I think this is a WONDERFUL idea, as long as I am never included! Unless, it is about laughing until you pee yourself..then feel free to blog about me all you want! :) Love ya, girlie!
PS Well written!
amy

Dawn said...

Hi Cheree! I'm Randi's friend. She contacted me about checking out your blog. I've been blogging for over 3 years now and love it.

I am so sorry to hear about your friend having cancer. I will definitely say a prayer for him. You sound like a wonderful friend to have.

Looking forward to reading more of your blog posts.

I saw that you are following me on my blog now. I also write at www.therhok.com - The RHOK - Real Housewives of Oklahoma. I'm Mrs. Albright on that blog.

Post a Comment